view our calendar of events, click here

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 11, 2017

Western respects your privacy and has developed this Privacy Policy to explain to you how it collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information as such pertains to your use of its WORLDiscoveries website. We adopt the definition of Personal Information as defined in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario) (“FIPPA”).

Western may make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. A link to the most current Privacy Policy will be available on Western’s WORLDiscoveries home page (the “Website”). In the event of significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we may also place a special notice on the Website or provide other notification to you. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of such changes constitutes your acceptance of any such changes. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, or any revised versions thereof, you may not use the Website.

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to Western’s use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. Western will not actively collect Personal Information for the purpose of sale or marketing in a way that specifically identifies the individual and it does not sell customer lists.

Collection of Personal Information

Western intends to collect, use and disclose only such information as is required to enable it to provide information and advertise services, to understand the needs of its users, to respond to inquiries, for identification and authentication purposes, and for service improvement. Western also collects aggregate information, such as demographic statistics of its users (e.g. geographical allocation of its users), number of visitors, what pages users access or visit, and average time spent on the Website. Western does not consider this information Personal Information as it does not identify the individual. Business contact information such as the name, title, business address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a business or professional person or an employee of an organization is not considered Personal Information.

Use of Information

We collect information for the following purposes:

Notifications: Western may provide notifications for certain activities relating to your use of the Website. For example Western may send you updates to its Terms of Service or Privacy Policy.

Statistics: Western may collect statistics about your use of the Website. This information will be kept confidential, however, aggregate statistics that do not personally identify an individual will be kept and could be used in any lawful manner and could be shared by Western in its marketing efforts and reports.

System Logs & Cookies: Cookies are used by Western to track content usage and traffic on the Website. The Website uses cookies to help it compile aggregate statistics about usage of the Website, such as how many users visit the Website, how long users spend viewing the Website, and what pages are viewed most often. This information is used to improve the content of the Website. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie or to disable cookies. When you disable cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the Website.

Your IP address is reported by your web browser whenever you visit a page on the Website. This information is recorded together with your registration information on Western’s databases.

If we plan to use your Personal Information in future for any other purposes not identified above, we will only do so after informing you by updating this Privacy Policy.

Disclosures & Transfers of Information

Western has put in place contractual and other organizational safeguards to ensure a proper level of protection of your Personal Information. In addition to those measures, Western will not disclose or transfer your Personal Information to third parties without your permission, except as specified in this Privacy Policy.

Your information is stored at Western at its campus. From time to time Western may employ third party contractors to assist it in improving the Website. These third parties may have limited access to databases of user information solely for the purpose of helping Western to improve the Website. These third parties will be subject to contractual confidentiality obligations prohibiting them from using the information about you and other users for any other purpose.

Important Exceptions: Western may disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent if Western has reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) its rights or property, other Website users, or anyone else (including the rights or property of anyone else) that could be harmed by such activities. Western may, with or without notice to you, disclose Personal Information when it believes in good faith that such disclosure is required by and in accordance with the law.

Security

Western uses reasonable efforts to store and maintain your Personal Information in a secure environment which include technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect Personal Information. Western has implemented procedures designed to limit the dissemination of your Personal Information to only such designated staff as is necessary and proper for the provision of the Website and the maintenance of its security.

Retention

Western will keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of its relationship with you. Western may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you request that your Personal Information be removed from Western’s databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your Personal Information due to technological and legal restrictions.

Access and Accuracy

Under FIPPA, you have the right to access your Personal Information in the custody and control of Western. Upon receipt of your written access request, Western will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information. In certain limited circumstances, Western may not be able to make all relevant information available to you such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances Western will provide reasons for the denial to you.

Western will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date, and will provide you with mechanisms to update, correct, delete or add to your Personal Information as appropriate.

Contact

If you would like to access your information, if you have any questions, comments or suggestions or if you find any errors in the information about you, please contact us at: privacy@uwo.ca

You may also write to us at:

  Western University
  Attention: Privacy Officer
  1151 Richmond Street
  London, Ontario, N6A 3K7 CANADA
  Phone: 519.661.2111

Western's Freedom of Information and Privacy Office.

a leader in turning research and innovations into profitable consumer-ready products...